Voices of Giving

Voices of Giving

Voices of Giving is an annual event that allows GCPGC members to recognize philanthropists who have made a bequest or other planned gift.  It specifically celebrates the generous spirit of these philanthropic individuals whose gestures help to ensure the long-term welfare of the many local non profits which make our community so special.

 Through the recognition of donors, Voices of Giving also assists in the promotion of gift planning in the general public through the news media.  A professional advisor will also be recognized for their efforts in educating their clients about the benefits of leaving bequests to charity.






We are now taking Nominations and Sponsors for the 2016 Voices of Giving Awards. 

Members of the Greater Cincinnati Planned Giving Council are invited to nominate benefactors who have included their organization in their estate plan or financial advisors who have played a significant role in their organizations planned giving efforts.The nomination submission deadline is, Friday, April 8, 2016. 

Thank you to our Platinum Sponsor:





Josephine Schell Russell Charitable Trust, PNC Bank, Trustee

Thank you to our Silver Sponsors:

Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP
Johnson Charitable Gift Fund
Life Enriching Communitites Foundation
Saint Ursula Academy
Xavier University
The Yunker Group

Event Information 

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 

1223 Central Parkway
Cincinnati, Ohio 45214

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   Cocktails and Hors D'oeuvres
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Awards Ceremony 

There is no charge for this event, but members and guests will be asked to make reservations. We begin taking reservations in late April 2016.  

Past Recipients of the Voices of Giving Award:

2015 Voices of Giving Honorees 

Alan & Dianne Thomas - Brighton Center
Marjorie & Roger Santor – CET, The Greater Cincinnati Television Educational Foundation
John H. White, Jr. - Cincinnati Museum Center
Albert W. Vontz III - Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Barb & Mort Nicholson - Cincinnati Public Radio
Norita Aplin & Stanley Ragle - Cincinnati Symphony & Pops Orchestra
Jack Kirby - Episcopal Retirement Homes
Mike & Marilyn Kremzar - Freestore Foodbank
Burke Neville - Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
John Isidor & Sandy Kaltman - Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Peggy Kite - Life Enriching Communities Foundation
Dr. George Rieveschl, Jr. - Lloyd Library and Museum
Kenneth Shinn - Ohio Presbyterian Retirement Services
Dr. Robert B. and Jane S. Kenney – Ohio Presbyterian Retirement Services Foundation
Emily Pan - St. Joseph Home
Jim Huizenga - St. Joseph Home
Mary Kay Pastura Hauser - St. Ursula Academy
Deacon David Klingshirn - The Athenaeum of Ohio
Robert Buechner - The Children's Home of Cincinnati
Mona Morrow - The Salvation Army
The Calonge Family - United Way of greater Cincinnati

2014 Voices of Giving Honorees 

Scott Boster - American Cancer Society
Terry Bruck - Cancer Support Community Greater Cincinnati - Northern Kentucky
William & Sue Friedlander - Cincinnati Ballet
Rosemary & Frank Bloom - Cincinnati Museum Center
Marvin Kolodzik - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra & The University of Cincinnati Foundation
T. Brian Brockhoff - CISE Foundation
Dan Meyer - Episcopal Retirement Homes
Robert Brant - Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Jan Frankel - Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Susan Mustian - Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
Herb Reller & Bessie Wessel - Life Enriching Communities Foundation
Jack Wild - Life Enriching Communities Foundation
Roger F. Grein - Magnified Giving
Dr. Gary & Joyce Sallquist - Miami Valley Christian Academy
Dr. James M. Garvey, Jr. - People Working Cooperatively
Gary & Joan Thompson - Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Cincinnati
Robert & Rhea Glassmeyer - Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur
James J. & Anne McGraw, Jr. - The Athenaeum of Ohio
Dorothy Meader Martin Kersten – CET, The Greater Cincinnati Television Educational Foundation
Fred Grove & Nancy Neff - Xavier University

2013 Voices of Giving Honorees 

Carole Blackschleger - American Cancer Society
Susan & Tom Young - Cancer Support Community Greater Cincinnati - Northern Kentucky
Bob Friedman & Lynne Downs - CET, The Greater Cincinnati Television Educational Foundation
Betsy K. Jameson - Cincinnati Bar Foundation
Thomas G. Cody - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
James A. Miller - Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Bill Prosser - Cincinnati Public Radio, Inc. WGUC 90.9
Vincent H. Beckman - College of Mount St. Joseph
Barbara & Ted High - Episcopal Retirement Homes, Inc.
Carl Bergman - Habitat for Humanity Greater Cincinnati
Wilbur Cohen -                 Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Anne Zaring - Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
Louise Morrison - Life Enriching Communities Foundation
Shirley Davies - Life Enriching Communities Foundation
Snowden & Marianne Rowe - People Working Cooperatively
Emilie Dressler - Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Cincinnati
Lawrence A. Leser - St. Xavier High School
Deacon Thomas E. & Dottie Westerfield - The Athenaeum of Ohio
Ruth F. Rosevear - The Cincinnati Symphony & Pops Orchestra
Mr. & Mrs. Albert Heekin III, Mr. & Mrs. Christopher Heekin - United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Patrick J. Cleary - Xavier University

2012 Voices of Giving Honorees

Mary Ann Jacobs, Esq. - American Cancer Society
Marion Fanning  - Bayley
Dianne Bohmer McGoron - Cancer Support Community of Greater Cincinnati - Northern Kentucky
Brian Brinkmoeller - Children, Inc.
Patty Wagner & Nancy Wagner - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra & CET
Barry Cors & Ken Kinder - Episcopal Retirement Homes
Jim & Dorothy Gorman - Gorman Heritage Farm Foundation
Trudy Bernet - Life Enriching Communities
Dr. Frank & Mrs. Virginia Stallings - Northern Kentucky University
Joe & Kathy Zielinski - People Working Cooperatively
Barbara & Stona Fitch - Ronald McDonald House Charities - Greater Cincinnati
Anthony & Regina Reis - Santa Maria Community Services & Catholic Inner-city Schools Education Fund
Patricia Duwel Nobis - Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur
John F. Wolber - Spina Bifida Association of Cincinnati
Mike & Joan Dempsey - The Athenaeum of Ohio & Mount St. Mary's Seminary of the West
Randolph & Elizabeth S. Wilkinson III, and their daughter, Sarah E. Wilkinson - United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Charles Ellman - WGUC -Cincinnati Public Radio, Inc. 

2011 Voices of Giving Honorees 

Robert Brant –Advisor
Timothy E. Johnson, Ph.D. – Advisor
Heidi Jark & Steve Kenat - American Cancer Society
Pauline Strayhorne – CET
Chuck Goering - Children, Inc.
The Honorable Julie A. Stautberg - Cincinnati Bar Foundation
Andrew MacAoidh Jergens - Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Dan & Irene Randolph - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jack & Peggy Bunker – CISE
Harry Kangis & Julia Hawgood - Episcopal Retirement Homes
Anne Heldman -Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Eva & Oakley Farris - Northern Kentucky University
William & Phyllis Augspurger - People Working Cooperatively
Barbara (Barbie) M. Stern - Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Cincinnati
John D. & Ruth Erhardt - The Wellness Community of Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky
John F. & Susan C. Hoerner - United Way of Greater Cincinnati

2010 Voices of Giving Honorees

Sparky & Linda Claypoole - American Cancer Society
Kinnaird & Kathleen McQuade – Bayley
Eric Bruestle, Esq.  - Beech Acres Parenting Center
Christine Buttress, Esq. - CET
Gary & DeeDee West – CET
Gertz Law Firm-Anthony J. Gertz II & Susan Marie Gertz - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
David & Valerie Reed - Cincinnati Christian University
Barry H. Steinberg - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden
Harold Klink - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden
Harry & Ann Santen – CISE
Cece & Tom Mooney - Episcopal Retirement Homes/Deupree House
Richard Weiland - Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Charles Michael (Mike) Teal - Northern Kentucky University
Robert & Dell Ann Sathe - Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Cincinnati
Mary Ann Stansfield - St. Rita School for the Deaf
Fred & Ruth Joffe - Talbert House
James W. and Anne H. S. Nethercott - The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Lucy Ward - The Wellness Community of Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky  

2009 Voices of Giving Honorees

George H. Musekamp  - American Cancer Society
Dr. & Mrs. Ira Abahamson - Cincinnati Art Museum
Paul Keidel - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Wilma K. McGrath - CISE
Mary Beth & Jim Foxworthy - Deupree House
Alice Sparks - Greater Cincinnati Television Educational Foundation, CET
Robert Kanter - Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
Dr. Corning & Carol Benton - Marjorie P. Lee Retirement Community
Henry Pogue JV & Betty Maupin Pogue - Northern Kentucky University
Ronald C. Christian - Professional Advisor - Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Marge Gallagher - Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Cincinnati
William & La Verne Stautberg -                Santa Maria Community Services
Margaret Berning Wais - St. Rita School for the Deaf
Rev. Thomas S. Bokenkotter - The Athenaeum of Ohio/Mount St. Mary's Seminary
Ruth Upson - The Children's Home of Cincinnati
Shirley Carr Snow - The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Eva Jane Rmaine Coombe - The Seven Hills School
Judy & Roger Short - The Wellness Community of Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky
Susanne Ernst Geier & Philip O. Geier, Jr. - United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Nancy A. Creaghead, Ph.D. - University of Cincinnati Foundation
Dorothy Whitley Lang - Wyoming School Foundation